Hertford Castle Bowls Club

Portugal Tour 2018

Finals Results 2010+

Finals Day Results 2010+

 


 

HERTFORD CASTLE BOWLS CLUB – WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP 2018

                          LADIES                                                         MEN

COMPETITION   WINNER         RUNNER-UP                          WINNER                   RUNNER-UP

CHAMPIONSHIP   Wendy Butt 21   Audrey Crowther 13        Mick Howett  22            Alan Beeson  11

HANDICAP          Pauline Scholey  21      Wendy Butt 18     Allen Brandford  21     John Arber  14

YARDSTICK       Pauline Scholey 40  Audrey Crowther 30    Allen Brandford  46  Ivan LeGallais  23

91 CUP                    Pauline Scholey  91 Vera Jones    85      Mick Howett  91         Geoff Butt  76

MAIDEN                           Maria Mizon  21     Di Kent  9         Richard Harman 21 Peter Jollyman

2-WOOD SINGLES Pauline Scholey  16  Wendy Butt   9        Alan Beeson  18     Tony Deane  8

CALLY CUP (3-WOOD SINGLES)  Wendy Butt 21       Pauline Scholey  19

FIXED JACK               Pat Beeson   21       Wendy Butt 20

VETERANS                                                                                   Mick Howett  21   Allen Brandford 19

PAIRS                         Gill Cazaly                 Vera Jones                Chris Kent                    Alan Beeson

                           & Wendy Butt 17        & Audrey Crowther  15          & Alan Gibbs  22            & Mick Howett  20

 

                                                            MIXED COMPETITIONS

                                                WINNERS                                          RUNNERS-UP

MIXED PAIRS                       Terry Mizon                                     Viv Arber

                                                 & Wendy Butt  21                          Chris Kent  16

OPEN HANDICAP               Alan Beeson 22                              Chris Kent  14

BILL KEMP TROPHY           Geoff Gifkins, Pat Beeson             Maria Mizon, Mary Edgar

                                                & Geoff Butt                                     & John Streeton

PLATE COMPETITION        Ena Ashwood, Lin Atherton             Joan Cable, Jan Gregory                                    
                                               & Mary Edgar   20                                        & John Streeton   17

 


HERTFORD CASTLE BOWLS CLUB – WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP 2016

                             LADIES                                                               MEN

  COMPETITION                      WINNER                      RUNNER-UP                               WINNER         RUNNER-UP

1. CHAMPIONSHIP       Wendy Butt         Pauline Scholey        11.Vic Greenberg   Mick Milne

2. HANDICAP          Pat Beeson               Pauline Scholey         12. Vic Greenberg  Allen Brandford

3. YARDSTICK         Wendy Butt             Pat Beeson               13. Vic Greenberg        Eric Saint

4. 91 CUP                 Wendy Butt             Audrey Crowther      14. Allen Brandford     Eric Saint

5. MAIDEN              Joan Page                 Doris Tyson             15.  John Arber       Ray Jones

6. 2-WOOD SINGLES        Mary Edgar  Pauline Scholey            16. Vic Greenberg  Allen Brandford  

7. CALLY CUP (3-WOOD SINGLES)Wendy Butt     Pauline Scholey

8. FIXED JACK         Pat Beeson                 Pauline Scholey   

9. VETERANS                                                                             17. Mick Milne        Mick Howett

10. PAIRS                 Viv Arber                    Gill Cazaly               18.  Alan Gibbs        Eric Saint

                              & Pat Beeson                & Wendy Butt         & John Streeton      & Allen Brandford

 

                                                            MIXED COMPETITIONS

                                                WINNERS                                   RUNNERS-UP

19. MIXED PAIRS               Audrey Crowther                                 Maria Mizon

                                            & Geoff Butt                                       & Alan Beeson

20. OPEN HANDICAP          Vic Greenberg                                      Mick Milne

21. BILL KEMP TROPHY   Ena Ashwood, Geoff Butt                       Geoff Gifkins, Allen Beeson

                                           & Mick Howett                                     & Wendy Butt

22.PLATE COMPETITION Doreen Buxton, Sheila Astley               Diana Saban, Bill Buxton  & Ivan Le Gallais                    
                                              & Steve Crowther
  

HERTFORD CASTLE BOWLS CLUB – WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP 2015

                             LADIES                                                               MEN

COMPETITION   WINNER         RUNNER-UP       WINNER         RUNNER-UP

1. CHAMPIONSHIP      Pauline Scholey    Wendy Butt           11.Garry Warrender  Vic Greenberg

2. HANDICAP          Jacqui Adams          Pauline Scholey      12. Mick Milne          Vic Greenberg

3. YARDSTICK         Wendy Butt             Pauline Scholey      13. Mick Milne       Vic Greenberg

4. 91 CUP                 Jacqui Adams            Jill Reeves           14. Geoff Butt           Richard Adams

5. MAIDEN              Viv Arber                  Lin Atherton           15.  Tony Deane          Peter Wilson

6. 2-WOOD SINGLES        Jacqui Adams    Jill Reeves            16. Vic Greenberg     Michael Rhodes

7. CALLY CUP (3-WOOD SINGLES)                        Pauline Scholey  Wendy Butt

8. FIXED JACK         Pat Beeson             Jacqui Adams       

9. VETERANS                                                                        17. Mick Milne        Alan Gibbs

10. PAIRS                 Sheila Astley               Gill Cazaly          18.  Alan Beeson        Colin Gray

                              & Pauline Scholey        & Wendy Butt       & Allen Brandford  & Vic Greenberg

 

                                                            MIXED COMPETITIONS

                                                WINNERS                                           RUNNERS-UP

19. MIXED PAIRS               Tony Deane                                     Ena Ashwood

                                           & Wendy Butt                                   Alan Gibbs

20. OPEN HANDICAP           Mick Milne                                      Wendy Butt

21. BILL KEMP TROPHY   Maria Mizon, Len Brewster         Geoff Gifkins, Wendy Butt

                                                & Colin Gray                       & Allen Brandford

22.PLATE COMPETITION Jan Gregory, Diana Saban           Joan Cable, Geoff Gifkins                                                                   & Eric Saint                                 & Len Brewster                     

  


HERTFORD CASTLE BOWLS CLUB – WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP 2014

                             LADIES                                          MEN

COMPETITION             WINNER      RUNNER-UP             WINNER              RUNNER-UP

CHAMPIONSHIP    Pauline Scholey       Jill Reeves          Garry Warrender   Dean Cornish

HANDICAP               Pat Beeson             Sheila Astley       Richard Adams        Alan Beeson

YARDSTICK              Mary Edgar              Wendy Butt         Vic Greenberg         Mick Milne

91 CUP                 Pauline Scholey      Jill Reeves           Richard Adams        Allen Brandford

MAIDEN                   Rita Howard              Diane Kent           Alan Beeson             Adam Gill

2-WOOD SINGLES Pauline Scholey      Wendy Butt             Mick Milne               Alan Gibbs

CALLY CUP (3-WOOD SINGLES)        Jill Reeves            Pauline Scholey

FIXED JACK            Pat Beeson         Jacqui Adams         

VETERANS                                                                             Allen Brandford      Alan Gibbs

PAIRS                 Jill Reeves         Ena Ashwood       Geoff Butt             Alan Beeson

               & Audrey Crowther       & Wendy Butt       & Garry Warrender    & Richard Adams

 

                                                            MIXED COMPETITIONS

                                                WINNERS                                           RUNNERS-UP

MIXED PAIRS                      Yvonne Popple                                Norman Harvey

                                               & Mick Howett                                  & Wendy Butt

OPEN HANDICAP               Wendy Butt                                        Mick Howett

BILL KEMP TROPHY        Maria Mizon, Alan Beeson                Eric Saint, Mary Edgar

                                                & Tony Deane                                 & Michael Rhodes

PLATE COMPETITION       Jan Gregory, Roy Blowers      Eric Saint, Terry Mizon

                                                    & Steve Crowther                  & Len Brewster                     

 

 

 

 

HERTFORD CASTLE BOWLS CLUB – WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP 2013

                                      LADIES                                              MEN

COMPETITION    WINNER    RUNNER-UP             WINNER         RUNNER-UP

CHAMPIONSHIP    Jacqui Adams 21   Pauline Scholey 15   Michael Rhodes 22      Dave Cornish 13

HANDICAP             Jacqui Adams 21          Wendy Butt 13     Vic Greenberg  22    Richard Adams 15

YARDSTICK            Jacqui Adams 50           Pat Beeson 34        Mick Howett  51           Mick Milne 38

91 CUP                 Pauline Scholey 94         Mary Edgar 86            Mick Milne 91   Allen Brandford 79

MAIDEN                  Jan Gregory 21          Rita Howard 12      Michael Rhodes 21         Alan Beeson 17

2-WOOD SINGLES   Wendy Butt 15      Pauline Scholey 6      Richard Adams 15       Vic Greenberg 14

CALLY CUP          Pauline Scholey 22     Wendy Butt 14

FIXED JACK           Jacqui Adams 21      Pauline Scholey 17

VETERANS             Richard Adams 21      Allen Brandford 14

PAIRS             Jill Reeves                 Sheila Astley          Alan Beeson      Len Brewster

                 & Wendy Butt  33   & Audrey Crowther 10     & Mick Milne 25  & Richard Adams 22

 

                                                            MIXED COMPETITIONS

                                                WINNERS                                           RUNNERS-UP

MIXED PAIRS                      Jill Reeves                                           Sheila Astley

                                          & Richard Adams  22                                & Alan Beeson 11

OPEN HANDICAP             Mick Milne 22                                       Vic Greenberg 19

BILL KEMP TROPHY       Jill Reeves, Geoff Butt                   Ivan LeGallais, Pat Beeson

                                           & Mick Milne  19                             & Graham Weaver 8

PLATE COMPETITION  Ena Ashwood, Norman Harvey  Ryan Warren, Corinne  Greenberg                                             &  Yvonne Popple  19                         & Peter Warren 15                    

 

wmb16-09-13

HERTFORD CASTLE BOWLS CLUB – WINNERS AND RUNNERS UP 2012

 

                LADIES                                                   MEN

COMPETITION                WINNER       RUNNER-UP        WINNER   RUNNER- UP 

CHAMPIONSHIP  Pauline Scholey 21  Mary Edgar           Chris Bowie 21       Dean Cornish  12

HANDICAP          Pat Beeson       21   Wendy Butt  12        Dean Cornish  21   Allen Brandford 16

YARDSTICK        Jacqui Adams  51    Wendy Butt 49         David Cornish 49    Vic Greenberg 47

91 CUP               Pauline Scholey 92  Joan Cable  88        Mick Howett 94      John Scholey 66

MAIDEN              Jenny Blowers 22    Maria Mizon 13        Eric Saint 22          Tony Deane 10

2-W SINGLES      Wendy Butt 15        Pauline Scholey 14  Garry Warrender 15   Richard Adams 14

3-W SINGLES       Pauline Scholey 21 Wendy Butt 13

FIXED JACK          Wendy Butt  21       Jacqui Adams 20

VETERANS                                                                              Allen Brandford  21     John Scholey 18

PAIRS                     Jill Reeves &          Ann Deane  &          Peter Warren &           Geoff Evans &

                                  Mary Edgar   26     Pauline Scholey 6    Garry Warrender 21   Mick Howett 14

MIXED COMPETITIONS

                                               WINNERS                                   RUNNERS UP

MIXED PAIRS                    Ann Deane &                             Wendy Butt &

                                              Alan Gibbs   24                          Mick Milne  16

OPEN HANDICAP             Allen Brandford   21                   Eric Saint 11

 

BILL KEMP TROPHY       Audrey Crowther                        Jill Reeves

                                          Norman Harvey                         Tony Deane

                                             Allen Brandford    18                  Vic Greenberg 12

                                    Sub: Derek Saban

PLATE COMPETITION    Sheila Astley                             Terry Mizon

                                             Ivan LeGallais                           Kevin Martin

                                             Len Brewster                             Alan Beeson   

                                             Steve Crowther    23                 Spencer Deane  11

 

 


Winners and Runners up for the year 2011

Mens Competitions Winner Finalist
Championship A. Brandford 21 D. Bowie 16
 Mens Pairs V. Greenberg & M.Milne 19 S. Crowther & D. Bowie 16
2 Woods D. Bowie 15 D. Cornish 12
Yardstick M. Warrender 45 G. Weaver 37
Handicap  M. Milne 21 G. Weaver 16
91 R. Shipp 91 M. Warrender 76
Veterans M. Milne 21 J. Scholey 10
Maiden V. Greenberg 21 M. Rhodes 14
Ladies Competitions
Championship J. Reeves 21 W. Butt 17
Ladies Pairs P. Beeson & H. Cornish  15  J. Gregory & W. Butt 14
2 Woods W. Butt 16 M. Edgar 6
Fixed Jack W. Butt 21 P. Beeson 2
Yardstick W. Butt 41 M. Edgar 40
Handicap A. Crowther 21 W. Butt 10
91 P. Beeson 95 M. Edgar 75
Ladies 3 woods H. Cornish 21 E. Ashwood 17
Maiden A. Deane 22 S. Astley 7
Mixed Competitions
Mixed Pairs A. Crowther & V. Greenberg 18 J. Reeves & M. Rhodes 16
Bill Kemp Triples R. Shipp, J. Reeves, T.Deane 19 G. Gifkins, P. Warren, W.Butt 18
Open Handicap A. Crowther 21 M. Milne 15
Plate Competition C. Greenberg, K. Martin, G. Butt 18 T. Mizon, N. Harvey, T Riches 11

HERTFORD CASTLE BOWLS CLUB – WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP 2010

 

HERTFORD CASTLE BOWLS CLUB – WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP 2010

                                                LADIES                                                                MEN

COMPETITION    WINNER    RUNNER-UP                                 WINNER        RUNNER-UP

CHAMPIONSHIP    Jacqui Adams          Maz Gardner                                     Dean Cornish           Allen Brandford

HANDICAP               Pauline Scholey      Wendy Butt                                       Gary Warrender     Dean Cornish

YARDSTICK              Pauline Scholey      Wendy Butt                                        Mick Milne               Mick Howett

91 CUP                      Pauline Scholey      Wendy Butt                                        Gary Warrender     Allen Brandford

MAIDEN                   Mary Edgar              Sheila Astley                                       Steve Crowther      Vic Greenberg

2-WOOD SINGLES Wendy Butt             Audrey crowther                               Dave Bowie       Matthew Warrender

CALLY CUP               Wendy Butt             Pauline Scholey

FIXED JACK              Jacqui Adams          Wendy Butt

VETERANS                                                                                                                     Dave Bowie              Allen Brandford

PAIRS                        Maz Gardner             Jacqui Adams                                           Richards Adams        Alan Gibbs

                                   & Irene Cornish         & Ena Ashwood                                    & Gary Warrender  & Brian McGivern

                                                WINNERS                                                       RUNNERS-UP

MIXED PAIRS                      Jacqui Adams & Mick Milne                        Irene Cornish & Vic Greenberg

OPEN HANDICAP              Dave Bowie                                                  Mick Milne

BILL KEMP TROPHY          Wendy Butt, Allen Brandford                 Yvonne Popple, Roger Shipp

                                                & Brian McGivern                                      & Mick Milne

PLATE COMPETITION       Norman Harvey, Michael Rhodes,              Corrine Greenberg, Eric Saint,                                             
                                                Tony Deane & John Scholey                         Len Brewster & Dave Cornish                     

Wmb17-01-11