Hertford Castle Bowls Club

Portugal Tour 2018

Hertford Castle Bowls Club - Catering Rota 2015

Catering Rota 2018


CATERING ROTA 2018

 

If your name is NOT on the list and you would like to help, please add it to one of the dates below. Remember, the caterers list INCLUDES cover of the Bar at the weekend.

 

Please note that is the responsibility of the caterers to collect money

for visitors teas (£2.00/person) and pass it on to Steve Crowther.

 

We need more volunteers OR replacements for the highlighted events

 

DATE                         OPPOSITION               RINKS       NOMINATIONS

 

SAT     May 5              OPEN DAY PLUS SPOON DRIVE  Tea and biscuits                                

SUN    May 6              Cheshunt                         6 Triples    Maria & Terry Mizon,  &

                                                                                                 Vera Jones & Joan Page__________                                                                         

SAT    May 19            Elsenham                         4 Triples    Doris & Ted Tyson,

                                                                                                Gill Cazaly & Lin Atherton                 

SUN    May 20            OPEN DAY PLUS SPOON DRIVE  Tea and biscuits                                      

SAT    June 2              St Albans                        5/6 Triples Viv & Jon Arber,

                                                                                                Ena Ashwood  & Mary Edgar______           

SUN    June 3              Bengeo                             4 Triples    Wendy & Geoff Butt, Jan Gregory

                                                                                                & Norman Harvey …………………….                              

SAT     June 16            Hatfield                            5 Rinks       Pat & Alan Beeson, David Cheshire

                                                                                                & Allen Brandford_________________  

SUN    June 17            Much Hadham                 5/6 Triples Audrey & Steve Crowther,

                                                                                                Joan Page, John Streeton

SAT    June 30            Allenburys                      4 Triples     Pauline Scholey, Greta & Terry Cull      

                                                                                                & Clive Phillips

SUN    July 1              Welwyn & District          4 Triples    Di & Chris Kent, Lin Atherton

                                                                                                 & Gill Cazaly,                                   

SAT     July 14             Potters Bar                       5 Triples    Wendy & Geoff Butt, Tony Deane,

                                                                                                Vera Jones, Mick Milne                       

SUN    July 15             SKILLS DEVELOPMENT                Tea and biscuits_________________                                                                  

SAT     July 28            Welwyn Garden City       6 Triples    Viv & John Arber, Jan Gregory &

                                                                                                                                           Eric Saint                  

SUN    July 29             BILL KEMP TROPHY                      Tea and biscuits…………………….                                                                  

SAT     August 11       Stevenage                        4 Triples    Doris & Ted Tyson, Norman Harvey  

                                                                                                & Allen Brandford                            

SUN    August 12       Hoddesdon Rosehill        6 Triples    Audrey & Steve Crowther, Jenny &   

                                                                                                Kenneth Lee____________________

SAT    August 25       Bishops Stortford             4 Triples    Di & Chris Kent, Pauline Scholey &                                                                                                       David Cheshire                                 

SUN    August 26       Ladies v Men                   TBA           Tea and biscuits                                             

SAT     September 15  North Mymms                 6 Triples    Pat & Alan Beeson, Mary Edgar &

                                                                                                Eric Saint                                           

SUN    September 16  North Weald                    4 Triples     Audrey Crowther (3), Jenny &

                                                                                                Kenneth Lee & John Streeton_       

SAT/SUN  Sept 27/28 …FINALS WEEKEND……………………      …………………………...                                                                                                                      

SAT     September 29  Presidents’ v Captains’      BBQ         Maria & Terry Mizon + VOLUNTEERS   

 

Wmb02-04-18


CATERING ROTA 2017

 

If your name is NOT on the list and you would like to help, please add it to one of the dates below. Remember, the caterers list INCLUDES cover of the Bar at the weekend.

 

Please note that is the responsibility of the caterers to collect money

for visitors teas (£2.00/person) and pass it on to Steve Crowther.

 

We need more volunteers OR replacements for the highlighted events

 

DATE                         OPPOSITION                RINKS       NOMINATIONS

 

SAT     April 29 Ware B.C.                       6 Rinks         Pat & Alan Beeson, Jan Gregory, & Gill Cazaly 

SUN     April 30 OPEN DAY                                         Tea and biscuits only – casual volunteers welcome         

SAT     May 13             Hoddesdon Rye Park         6 Triples       Maria & Terry Mizon, Vera Jones , & Michael Rhodes           

SUN     May 14             Hatfield                 5 Rinks         Jacqui & Richard Adams, Viv Arber & Dave Cornish    

SAT     May 27             OPEN DAY                                         Tea and biscuits only – casual volunteers welcome           

SUN     May 28             Shire Park                         4 Triples       Audrey & Steve Crowther, Lin Atherton & Clive Phillips

SAT     June 10             Sawbridgeworth                6 Rinks         Pauline Scholey, Gill Cazaly, Di Kent & Alan Brandford        

SUN     June 11             Harlow Town                    4 Rinks         Doris & Ted Tyson,  Audrey Crowther & Jan Gregory           

SAT     June 24             BILL KEMP DAY                               Tea and Biscuits (Bring you own lunch)                         

SUN     June 25             North Mymms                   6 Triples       Viv & John Arber, Tony Deane,  & Joan Page  

SAT     July 8                North Weald                     4 Triples       Jacqui and Richard, Sheila Astley, Ena Ashwood

SUN     July 9                Whit Hern                         6 Triples       Wendy & Geoff Butt, Jean & John Streeton          

SAT     July 22              Sele Farm                         6 Triples       Audrey(3) & Steve Crowther, David Cheshire

                                                                                                & Lin Atherton                                                            

SUN     July 23              BOWLS SKILLS DEVELOPMENT DAY        Tea and biscuits,                                               

SAT     August 5           Allenburys                        5 Triples       Pat & Alan Beeson, Ena Ashwood & Allen Brandford           

SUN     August 6           Buntingford                       5 Triples       Viv(3) & John Arber, Pauline Scholey, Jan Gregory (3)             

SAT     August 19         Royston                            6 Triples       Doris & Ted Tyson, Gill Cazaly (3) & Di Kent   

SUN     August 20         Broomfield                        5 Triples       Wendy & Geoff Butt, Joan Page & Vera Jones             

SAT     September 2      Northaw & Cuffley           5 Rinks         Tony Deane, John & Jean Streeton, Sheila Astley           

SUN     September 3      Batchwood                       4 Triples       Jacqui Adams(3), Wendy Butt(3), Dave Cornish

                                                                                                 & Michael Rhodes                                                       ,

SAT     September 30    President’s v Captains’s     6 Rinks        Maria & Terry Mizon, Eric Saint, Di Kent (3)                            

SUN     October 1         Hertford                           5 Rinks         BUFFET                                                                                                                                                                                            

(3) – I am afraid that some of our ladies will be on the catering rota THREE TIMES – I have done this as most of the men      also do midweek bar duty.

If you feel able to help relieve this by helping with the catering, please contact me. Thank you.

 

 

 

Wendy Butt23-03-17


CATERING ROTA 2016

 

If your name is NOT on the list and you would like to help, please add it to one of the dates below. Remember, the caterers list INCLUDES cover of the Bar.

 

Please note that is the responsibility of the caterers to collect money

for visitors teas (£2.00/person) and pass it on to Steve Crowther.

 

We need more volunteers OR replacements for the highlighted events

CATERING ROTA 2016

 

If your name is NOT on the list and you would like to help, please add it to one of the dates below.

 

DATE                         OPPOSITION               RINKS       NOMINATIONS

 

SAT     May 7              OPEN DAY                                                                                      __

SUN    May 8              Cheshunt                         6 Triples     Maria & Terry Mizon,  &

                                                                                                 Jan Gregory & Len Brewster

SAT     May 21            Elsenham                          4 Triples     Pauline Scholey, Di Kent,

                                                                                                Gill Cazaly & Michael Rhodes          

SUN    May 22            OPEN DAY                                                                                                  

SAT     June 4              St Albans                        5/6 Triples  Jacqui & Richard Adams,

                                                                                                Ena Ashwood  & Allen Brandford     

SUN    June 5              Bengeo                             4 Triples     Viv & John Arber, Mary Edgar

                                                                                                & Vic Greenberg …………………….

SAT     June 18            BILL KEMP DAY                                                                                        

SUN    June 19            Much Hadham                             6 Triples     Audrey & Steve Crowther,

                                                                                                Sheila Astley, John Streeton

SAT     July 2               Allenburys                       5 Triples      Wendy & Geoff Butt

                                                                                                Yvonne Popple, Len Brewster

SUN    July 3               Welwyn & District           4 Triples     Pat & Alan Beeson, Lin Atherton

                                                                                                 & Ray Jones,                        

SAT     July 16             Potters Bar                       5 Triples     Pauline Scholey, Tony Deane,

                                                                                                Doreen Buxton, Mick Milne              

SUN    July 17             CIVIL SERVICE            6 Rinks       Audrey & Steve Crowther,
Viv & John Arber & Michael Rhodes                

SAT     July 30             Welwyn Garden City       6 Triples     Jacqui & Richard Adams, Dave Cornish

                                                                                                & Dean Cornish

SUN    July 31             Hatfield                            5 Rinks       Wendy & Geoff Butt, Yvonne Popple

                                                                                                Allen Brandford

SAT     August 13       Stevenage                         4 Triples     Di Kent, Gill Cazaly, Eric Saint  

                                                                                                & Vic Greenberg            

SUN    August 14       Hoddesdon Rosehill        6 Triples     Pat & Alan Beeson, Lin Atherton …
  & Sheila Astley……………………. ___________________________________________________________________

SAT     August 27       FUN DAY                                                                                                     
 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________

SUN    August 28       Bishops Stortford            4 Triples     Mary Edgar, Doreen Buxton,

                                                                                                Joan Cable & Norman Harvey           

SAT     September 17  AUSTRALIAN PAIRS                                                                                
 _____________________________________________________________________________________________________

SUN    September 18  North Weald                    4 Triples    Audrey Crowther (3), Doris & Ted Tyson,

                                                                                                Dave Cheshire                                    

SAT/SUN  Sept 27/28 …FINALS WEEKEND…………………… ……………………………...                              

SUN    October 1        Presidents’ v Captains’      BBQ         Maria & Terry Mizon + VOLUNTEERS

                                                                                                                                                             

 

Wmb28-03-16