Hertford Castle Bowls Club

Finals Results 2010+

Finals Day Results 2010+

                                                                                   

HERTFORD CASTLE BOWLS CLUB – WINNERS AND RUNNERS UP 2019

 

LADIES

 

 

 

MEN

 

 

 

COMPETITION

WINNER

 

RUNNER-UP

 

WINNER

 

RUNNER-UP 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP

Pauline Scholey

21

Wendy Butt

8

Allen Brandford

21

Alan Gibbs

11

HANDICAP

Pat Beeson

21

Ena Ashwood

16

Alan Gibbs

21

Alan Beeson

12

YARDSTICK

Pat Beeson

53

Pauline Scholey

48

Allen Brandford

43

Alan Gibbs

38

91 CUP

Pauline Scholey

91

Wendy Butt

79

Allan Brandford

91

Eric Saint

79

MAIDEN

Doris Tyson

21

Lin Atherton

14

Clive Phillips

 

FINAL NOT PLAYED

 

2-WOOD SINGLES

Pauline Scholey

 

18

Viv Arber

7

Allen Brandford

16

Michael Rhodes

9

CALLY CUP (3 WOOD SINGLES)

Pauline Scholey

17

Wendy Butt

7

 

 

 

 

FIXED JACK

Pauline Scholey

21

Wendy Butt

6

 

 

 

 

VETERANS

 

 

 

 

Alan Beeson

21

Mick Howett

11

PAIRS

FINAL NOT PLAYED

 

 

 

Alan Gibbs & Mick Howett

36

Eric Saint & John Streeton

16

MIXED COMPETITIONS

WINNERS

 

RUNNERS-UP

 

 

 

 

 

OPEN HANDICAP

Pat Beeson

21

Alan Gibbs

6

 

 

 

 

BILL KEMP TROPHY

Geoff Butt, Vic McCulloch
& Wendy Butt

5

Sheila Astley,
Audrey Crowther & Allen Brandford

4

 

 

 

 

PLATE COMPETITION

Anne Jones,
Ted Tyson,
Vera Jones &
Terry Mizon

31

Sheila Astley,
Jan Gregory,
Gill Cazaly &
Tony Deane

11

 

 

 

 


HERTFORD CASTLE BOWLS CLUB – WINNERS AND RUNNERS UP 2018

 

LADIES

 

 

 

MEN

 

 

 

COMPETITION

WINNER

 

RUNNER-UP

 

WINNER

 

RUNNER-UP

 

CHAMPIONSHIP

Wendy Butt

21

Audrey Crowther

13

Mick Howett

22

Alan Beeson

11

HANDICAP

Pauline Scholey

21

Wendy Butt

18

Allen Brandford

21

John Arber

14

YARDSTICK

Pauline Scholey

40

Audrey Crowther

30

Allen Brandford

46

Ivan LeGallais

23

91 CUP

Pauline Scholey

91

Vera Jones

85

Mick Howett

91

Geoff Butt

76

MAIDEN

Maria Mizon

21

Di Kent

9

Richard Hardman

21

 Peter Jollyman

 

2-WOOD SINGLES

Pauline Scholey

16

Wendy Butt

9

Alan Beeson

18

Tony Deane

8

CALLY CUP (3 WOOD SINGLES)

Wendy Butt

21

Pauline Scholey

19

 

 

 

 

FIXED JACK

Pat Beeson

21

Wendy Butt

20

 

 

 

 

VETERANS

 

 

 

 

Mick Howett

21

Allen Brandford

19

PAIRS

Gill Cazaly &

Wendy Butt

17

Vera Jones &

Audrey Crowther

15

Chris Kent &

Alan Gibbs

22

Alan Beeson &

Mick Howett

20

MIXED COMPETITIONS

WINNERS

 

RUNNERS-UP

 

 

 

 

 

MIXED PAIRS

Terry Mizon &
Wendy Butt

21

Viv Arber &
Chris Kent

16

 

 

 

 

OPEN HANDICAP

Alan Beeson

22

Chris Kent

14

 

 

 

 

BILL KEMP TROPHY

Geoff Gifkins,

Pat Beeson &
Geoff Butt

 

Maria Mizon,

Mary Edgar &
John Streeton

 

 

 

 

 

PLATE COMPETITION

Ena Ashwood,

Lin Atherton &
Mary Edgar

20

Joan Cable,

Jan Gregory &
John Streeton

17

 

 

 

 


HERTFORD CASTLE BOWLS CLUB – WINNERS AND RUNNERS UP 2017

 

LADIES

 

 

 

MEN

 

 

 

COMPETITION

WINNER

 

RUNNER-UP

 

WINNER

 

RUNNER-UP

 

CHAMPIONSHIP

Wendy Butt

21

Jacqui Adams

6

Allen Brandford

22

Richard Adams

12

HANDICAP

Pat Beeson

21

Jacqui Adams

11

Allen Brandford

21

Richard Adams

10

YARDSTICK

Pauline Scholey

49

Jacqui Adams

39

Geoff Butt

44

John Arber

39

91 CUP

Wendy Butt

91

Vera Jones

89

Richard Adams

94

Alan Beeson

66

MAIDEN

Vera Jones

22

Maria Mizon

9

Geoff Gifkins

23

Chris Kent

1

2-WOOD SINGLES

Jacqui Adams

13

Pauline Scholey

10

Michael Rhodes

 

Allen Brandford

 

CALLY CUP (3 WOOD SINGLES)

Pat Beeson

21

Pauline Scholey

14

 

 

 

 

FIXED JACK

Pat Beeson

21

Pauline Scholey

19

 

 

 

 

VETERANS

 

 

 

 

Allen Brandford

21

Richard Adams

13

PAIRS

Vera Jones & Pauline Scholey

26

Di Kent &

Pat Beeson

3

Michael Rhodes & Barry Sullivan

23

Geoff Gifkins & Allen Brandford

18

MIXED COMPETITIONS

WINNERS

 

RUNNERS-UP

 

 

 

 

 

MIXED PAIRS

John Arber &
Wendy Butt

17

Doris Tyson &
Geoff Butt

13

 

 

 

 

OPEN HANDICAP

Allen Brandford

9

Alan Beeson

6

 

 

 

 

BILL KEMP TROPHY

Geoff Gifkins,
Pat Beeson &
Wendy Butt

7

Ivan LeGallais,
Gill Cazaly &

Allen Brandford

5

 

 

 

 

PLATE COMPETITION

Ivan LeGallais,
Gill Cazaly &
John Streeton

25

Jan Gregory, Sheila Astley &
Tony Deane

5

 

 

 

 

WOODEN SPOON

Captain’s Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLUB MEMBER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Viv & John
Arber

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


HERTFORD CASTLE BOWLS CLUB – WINNERS AND RUNNERS UP 2016

 

LADIES

 

 

 

MEN

 

 

 

COMPETITION

WINNER

 

RUNNER-UP

 

WINNER

 

RUNNER-UP

 

CHAMPIONSHIP

Wendy Butt

 

Pauline Scholey

 

Vic Greenberg

 

Mick Milne

 

HANDICAP

Pat Beeson

 

Pauline Scholey

 

Vic Greenberg

 

Allen Brandford

 

YARDSTICK

Wendy Butt

 

Pat Beeson

 

Vic Greenberg

 

Eric Saint

 

91 CUP

Wendy Butt

 

Audrey Crowther

 

Allen Brandford

 

Eric Saint

 

MAIDEN

Joan Page

 

Doris Tyson

 

John Arber

 

Ray Jones

 

2-WOOD SINGLES

Mary Edgar

 

Pauline Scholey

 

Vic Greenberg

 

Allen Brandford

 

CALLY CUP
(3 WOOD SINGLES)

Wendy Butt

 

Pauline Scholey

 

 

 

 

 

FIXED JACK

Pat Beeson

 

Pauline Scholey

 

 

 

 

 

VETERANS

 

 

 

 

Mick Milne

 

Mick Howett

 

PAIRS

Viv Arber &
Pat Beeson

 

Gill Cazaly &
Wendy Butt

 

Alan Gibbs
&
John Streeton

 

Eric Saint &
Allen Brandford

 

MIXED COMPETITIONS

WINNERS

 

RUNNERS-UP

 

 

 

 

 

OPEN HANDICAP

Vic Greenberg

 

Mick Milne

 

 

 

 

 

MIXED PAIRS

Audrey
Crowther & Geoff Butt

 

Maria Mizon &
Alan Beeson

 

 

 

 

 

BILL KEMP TROPHY

Ena Ashwood,
Geoff Butt &
Mick Howett

 

Geoff Gifkins,
Alan Beeson &
Wendy Butt

 

 

 

 

 

PLATE COMPETITION

Doreen Buxton,
Sheila Astley &  Steve Crowther

 

Diane Saban,
Bill Buxton &
Ivan LeGallais

 

 

 

 

 



HERTFORD CASTLE BOWLS CLUB – WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP 2015

                             LADIES                                                               MEN

COMPETITION   WINNER         RUNNER-UP       WINNER         RUNNER-UP

1. CHAMPIONSHIP      Pauline Scholey    Wendy Butt           11.Garry Warrender  Vic Greenberg

2. HANDICAP          Jacqui Adams          Pauline Scholey      12. Mick Milne          Vic Greenberg

3. YARDSTICK         Wendy Butt             Pauline Scholey      13. Mick Milne       Vic Greenberg

4. 91 CUP                 Jacqui Adams            Jill Reeves           14. Geoff Butt           Richard Adams

5. MAIDEN              Viv Arber                  Lin Atherton           15.  Tony Deane          Peter Wilson

6. 2-WOOD SINGLES        Jacqui Adams    Jill Reeves            16. Vic Greenberg     Michael Rhodes

7. CALLY CUP (3-WOOD SINGLES)                        Pauline Scholey  Wendy Butt

8. FIXED JACK         Pat Beeson             Jacqui Adams       

9. VETERANS                                                                        17. Mick Milne        Alan Gibbs

10. PAIRS                 Sheila Astley               Gill Cazaly          18.  Alan Beeson        Colin Gray

                              & Pauline Scholey        & Wendy Butt       & Allen Brandford  & Vic Greenberg

 

                                                            MIXED COMPETITIONS

                                                WINNERS                                           RUNNERS-UP

19. MIXED PAIRS               Tony Deane                                     Ena Ashwood

                                           & Wendy Butt                                   Alan Gibbs

20. OPEN HANDICAP           Mick Milne                                      Wendy Butt

21. BILL KEMP TROPHY   Maria Mizon, Len Brewster         Geoff Gifkins, Wendy Butt

                                                & Colin Gray                       & Allen Brandford

22.PLATE COMPETITION Jan Gregory, Diana Saban           Joan Cable, Geoff Gifkins                                                                   & Eric Saint                                 & Len Brewster                     

  


HERTFORD CASTLE BOWLS CLUB – WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP 2014

                             LADIES                                          MEN

COMPETITION             WINNER      RUNNER-UP             WINNER              RUNNER-UP

CHAMPIONSHIP    Pauline Scholey       Jill Reeves          Garry Warrender   Dean Cornish

HANDICAP               Pat Beeson             Sheila Astley       Richard Adams        Alan Beeson

YARDSTICK              Mary Edgar              Wendy Butt         Vic Greenberg         Mick Milne

91 CUP                 Pauline Scholey      Jill Reeves           Richard Adams        Allen Brandford

MAIDEN                   Rita Howard              Diane Kent           Alan Beeson             Adam Gill

2-WOOD SINGLES Pauline Scholey      Wendy Butt             Mick Milne               Alan Gibbs

CALLY CUP (3-WOOD SINGLES)        Jill Reeves            Pauline Scholey

FIXED JACK            Pat Beeson         Jacqui Adams         

VETERANS                                                                             Allen Brandford      Alan Gibbs

PAIRS                 Jill Reeves         Ena Ashwood       Geoff Butt             Alan Beeson

               & Audrey Crowther       & Wendy Butt       & Garry Warrender    & Richard Adams

 

                                                            MIXED COMPETITIONS

                                                WINNERS                                           RUNNERS-UP

MIXED PAIRS                      Yvonne Popple                                Norman Harvey

                                               & Mick Howett                                  & Wendy Butt

OPEN HANDICAP               Wendy Butt                                        Mick Howett

BILL KEMP TROPHY        Maria Mizon, Alan Beeson                Eric Saint, Mary Edgar

                                                & Tony Deane                                 & Michael Rhodes

PLATE COMPETITION       Jan Gregory, Roy Blowers      Eric Saint, Terry Mizon

                                                    & Steve Crowther                  & Len Brewster                     

 

 

 

 

HERTFORD CASTLE BOWLS CLUB – WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP 2013

                                      LADIES                                              MEN

COMPETITION    WINNER    RUNNER-UP             WINNER         RUNNER-UP

CHAMPIONSHIP    Jacqui Adams 21   Pauline Scholey 15   Michael Rhodes 22      Dave Cornish 13

HANDICAP             Jacqui Adams 21          Wendy Butt 13     Vic Greenberg  22    Richard Adams 15

YARDSTICK            Jacqui Adams 50           Pat Beeson 34        Mick Howett  51           Mick Milne 38

91 CUP                 Pauline Scholey 94         Mary Edgar 86            Mick Milne 91   Allen Brandford 79

MAIDEN                  Jan Gregory 21          Rita Howard 12      Michael Rhodes 21         Alan Beeson 17

2-WOOD SINGLES   Wendy Butt 15      Pauline Scholey 6      Richard Adams 15       Vic Greenberg 14

CALLY CUP          Pauline Scholey 22     Wendy Butt 14

FIXED JACK           Jacqui Adams 21      Pauline Scholey 17

VETERANS             Richard Adams 21      Allen Brandford 14

PAIRS             Jill Reeves                 Sheila Astley          Alan Beeson      Len Brewster

                 & Wendy Butt  33   & Audrey Crowther 10     & Mick Milne 25  & Richard Adams 22

 

                                                            MIXED COMPETITIONS

                                                WINNERS                                           RUNNERS-UP

MIXED PAIRS                      Jill Reeves                                           Sheila Astley

                                          & Richard Adams  22                                & Alan Beeson 11

OPEN HANDICAP             Mick Milne 22                                       Vic Greenberg 19

BILL KEMP TROPHY       Jill Reeves, Geoff Butt                   Ivan LeGallais, Pat Beeson

                                           & Mick Milne  19                             & Graham Weaver 8

PLATE COMPETITION  Ena Ashwood, Norman Harvey  Ryan Warren, Corinne  Greenberg                                             &  Yvonne Popple  19                         & Peter Warren 15                    

 

wmb16-09-13

HERTFORD CASTLE BOWLS CLUB – WINNERS AND RUNNERS UP 2012

 

                LADIES                                                   MEN

COMPETITION                WINNER       RUNNER-UP        WINNER   RUNNER- UP 

CHAMPIONSHIP  Pauline Scholey 21  Mary Edgar           Chris Bowie 21       Dean Cornish  12

HANDICAP          Pat Beeson       21   Wendy Butt  12        Dean Cornish  21   Allen Brandford 16

YARDSTICK        Jacqui Adams  51    Wendy Butt 49         David Cornish 49    Vic Greenberg 47

91 CUP               Pauline Scholey 92  Joan Cable  88        Mick Howett 94      John Scholey 66

MAIDEN              Jenny Blowers 22    Maria Mizon 13        Eric Saint 22          Tony Deane 10

2-W SINGLES      Wendy Butt 15        Pauline Scholey 14  Garry Warrender 15   Richard Adams 14

3-W SINGLES       Pauline Scholey 21 Wendy Butt 13

FIXED JACK          Wendy Butt  21       Jacqui Adams 20

VETERANS                                                                              Allen Brandford  21     John Scholey 18

PAIRS                     Jill Reeves &          Ann Deane  &          Peter Warren &           Geoff Evans &

                                  Mary Edgar   26     Pauline Scholey 6    Garry Warrender 21   Mick Howett 14

MIXED COMPETITIONS

                                               WINNERS                                   RUNNERS UP

MIXED PAIRS                    Ann Deane &                             Wendy Butt &

                                              Alan Gibbs   24                          Mick Milne  16

OPEN HANDICAP             Allen Brandford   21                   Eric Saint 11

 

BILL KEMP TROPHY       Audrey Crowther                        Jill Reeves

                                          Norman Harvey                         Tony Deane

                                             Allen Brandford    18                  Vic Greenberg 12

                                    Sub: Derek Saban

PLATE COMPETITION    Sheila Astley                             Terry Mizon

                                             Ivan LeGallais                           Kevin Martin

                                             Len Brewster                             Alan Beeson   

                                             Steve Crowther    23                 Spencer Deane  11

 

 


Winners and Runners up for the year 2011

Mens Competitions Winner Finalist
Championship A. Brandford 21 D. Bowie 16
 Mens Pairs V. Greenberg & M.Milne 19 S. Crowther & D. Bowie 16
2 Woods D. Bowie 15 D. Cornish 12
Yardstick M. Warrender 45 G. Weaver 37
Handicap  M. Milne 21 G. Weaver 16
91 R. Shipp 91 M. Warrender 76
Veterans M. Milne 21 J. Scholey 10
Maiden V. Greenberg 21 M. Rhodes 14
Ladies Competitions
Championship J. Reeves 21 W. Butt 17
Ladies Pairs P. Beeson & H. Cornish  15  J. Gregory & W. Butt 14
2 Woods W. Butt 16 M. Edgar 6
Fixed Jack W. Butt 21 P. Beeson 2
Yardstick W. Butt 41 M. Edgar 40
Handicap A. Crowther 21 W. Butt 10
91 P. Beeson 95 M. Edgar 75
Ladies 3 woods H. Cornish 21 E. Ashwood 17
Maiden A. Deane 22 S. Astley 7
Mixed Competitions
Mixed Pairs A. Crowther & V. Greenberg 18 J. Reeves & M. Rhodes 16
Bill Kemp Triples R. Shipp, J. Reeves, T.Deane 19 G. Gifkins, P. Warren, W.Butt 18
Open Handicap A. Crowther 21 M. Milne 15
Plate Competition C. Greenberg, K. Martin, G. Butt 18 T. Mizon, N. Harvey, T Riches 11

HERTFORD CASTLE BOWLS CLUB – WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP 2010

 

HERTFORD CASTLE BOWLS CLUB – WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP 2010

                                                LADIES                                                                MEN

COMPETITION    WINNER    RUNNER-UP                                 WINNER        RUNNER-UP

CHAMPIONSHIP    Jacqui Adams          Maz Gardner                                     Dean Cornish           Allen Brandford

HANDICAP               Pauline Scholey      Wendy Butt                                       Gary Warrender     Dean Cornish

YARDSTICK              Pauline Scholey      Wendy Butt                                        Mick Milne               Mick Howett

91 CUP                      Pauline Scholey      Wendy Butt                                        Gary Warrender     Allen Brandford

MAIDEN                   Mary Edgar              Sheila Astley                                       Steve Crowther      Vic Greenberg

2-WOOD SINGLES Wendy Butt             Audrey crowther                               Dave Bowie       Matthew Warrender

CALLY CUP               Wendy Butt             Pauline Scholey

FIXED JACK              Jacqui Adams          Wendy Butt

VETERANS                                                                                                                     Dave Bowie              Allen Brandford

PAIRS                        Maz Gardner             Jacqui Adams                                           Richards Adams        Alan Gibbs

                                   & Irene Cornish         & Ena Ashwood                                    & Gary Warrender  & Brian McGivern

                                                WINNERS                                                       RUNNERS-UP

MIXED PAIRS                      Jacqui Adams & Mick Milne                        Irene Cornish & Vic Greenberg

OPEN HANDICAP              Dave Bowie                                                  Mick Milne

BILL KEMP TROPHY          Wendy Butt, Allen Brandford                 Yvonne Popple, Roger Shipp

                                                & Brian McGivern                                      & Mick Milne

PLATE COMPETITION       Norman Harvey, Michael Rhodes,              Corrine Greenberg, Eric Saint,                                             
                                                Tony Deane & John Scholey                         Len Brewster & Dave Cornish                     

Wmb17-01-11